hulett harper stewart llp blake muir harper ... - margrave … · 7/1/2017  · i. introduction ....
[…] 1st Century’s shareholders in connection with seeking shareholders’ vote on the Merger

Agreement (the “Supplemental Disclosures”). The Supplemental Disclosures included the

following material information:3

3 Plaintiff cites to Delaware law below for the proposition that the specific information disclosed

in the Supplemental Disclosures is plainly material and important to stockholders. In this regard, since 1st Century was incorporated in Delaware, it is Delaware substantive law which governs Plaintiff’s claims. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (“The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders . . . according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation . . . Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.”). See also Villari v. Mozilo, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1470, 1478, n.8 (2012) (noting that the internal affairs doctrine requires application of Delaware law to disputes between stockholders and entities incorporated under Delaware law.)