hulett harper stewart llp blake muir harper ... - margrave … · 7/1/2017  · i. introduction ....
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

10

PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

the claims asserted in this action to rest. This conclusion should be afforded considerable weight

by the Court.

In sum, the proposed settlement meets the applicable criteria for preliminary approval.

Therefore, entry of the Notice Order is appropriate.

V. PRELIMINARY CLASS CERTIFICATION FOR PURPOSES OF SETTLEMENT

IS PROPER

California Code of Civil Procedure § 382 provides that “when the question is one of

common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is

impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of

all.” The public policy of California favors the use of class actions and so Courts have adopted

rules that favor certification. See Richmond v. Dart Indus., Inc., 29 Cal. 3d 462, 473 (1981)

(“Since this state has a public policy which encourages the use of the class action device, rules