karl olson (sbn 104760) cannata, o’toole, fickes & …...cannata o’toole fickes &...
[…] the official July 11vote to repeal the PACE program. The Board’s actions violated, among other
laws, Government Code section 54952.2(b)(1).
CA
NN
AT
A O
’TO
OL
E F
ICK
ES
& A
LM
AZ
AN
LL
P
AT
TO
RN
EY
S A
T L
AW
10
0 P
INE
ST
RE
ET
, S
UIT
E 3
50,
SA
N F
RA
NC
ISC
O C
A,
9411
1 T
EL
: 41
5.40
9.89
00 –
FA
X:
415.
409.
8904
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6 VERIFIED PETITION FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF AND WRIT OF MANDATE
DIRECTED TO THE COUNTY OF KERN
16. Petitioner also alleges that the Board of Supervisors’s closed discussions violated
Government Code section 54953, which requires that “[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a
local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of
the legislative body of a local agency, and that the County also violated Government Code section
54962, which states that “no closed session may be held by any legislative body of any local
agency” unless expressly authorized by statute.
17. Petitioner demanded that the County “cure and correct” its Brown Act violation in its July