rwl rifkin weiner livingston llc attorneys at...
[…] that flows from operating a joint venture together. The false premise is that legislatively created

limited liability companies, whose formalities are prescribed by statute, are mutually exclusive of

traditional, common law joint ventures that are governed by partnership law. They are not.

To be clear, joint ventures and limited liability companies are different business

organizations that the State of Delaware (where “GLS, LLC” is registered) recognizes as having

independent existence. Delaware Code, Title 6, Section 1-201 (27) describes limited liability

companies separately from joint ventures. The Code defines “person” as: “an individual,

corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,

association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality,

public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.” (emphasis added).

2 As a separate matter, DI’s direct participation in the wrongdoing moots its misplaced veil-piercing argument (DI MTD at pp. 11-16). But even assuming arguendo that DI did not participate directly, its corporate veil can still be pierced as discussed infra at § II(C).