rwl rifkin weiner livingston llc attorneys at...
[…] AECOM and GLS claim that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Relators’ Section 1592

claims because that statute does not have extra-territorial application. AECOM MTD 30-31,

GMTD 31-32. GLS and AECOM’s argument is illogical and would frustrate the will of Congress

and the President.

Case 8:15-cv-01806-PX Document 122 Filed 04/30/19 Page 17 of 22

Page 104: RWL RIFKIN WEINER LIVINGSTON LLC ATTORNEYS AT LAWjahlegal.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/20190430... · 4/30/2019  · Re: U.S. ex rel. Fadlalla, et al. v. DynCorp International,

-13-

Section 1592(a) of the TVPRA establishes that “[w]hoever knowingly destroys, conceals,

removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration

document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person

(1) in the course of a violation of section . . . 1589 . . . .(2) with intent to violate section . . . 1589

. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” See United

States v. Dann, 652 F.3d 1160, 1173 (9th Cir. 2011) (“Document servitude occurs where a

defendant knowingly conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport

or other immigration document of another person in the course of trafficking, peonage, slavery,