laurence (“laird”) j. lucas (isb # 4733) sarah stellberg ... · 9. the actions challenged in...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-00083-BLW Document 118-2 Filed 03/27/19 Page 44 of 50
[PROPOSED] FIRST SUPPLEMENTAL COMPLAINT --
45
order to prevent unnecessary and undue degradation (“UUD”) and permanent impairment to the
quality of the environment. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1702(c), 1732(b). This claim is brought pursuant to
the judicial review provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706.
173. FLPMA directs that the Secretary of Interior (and hence BLM) must “take any
action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
The obligation to avoid “unnecessary and undue degradation” is a substantive one, and BLM is
required to deny approval of an action if UUD cannot be avoided.
174. Similarly, FLPMA provides that the Secretary “shall manage the public lands
under principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” which means, inter alia, “without
permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment.” 43
U.S.C. §§ 1702 (c), 1732(a) (emphasis added). FLPMA’s obligation to avoid “permanent