milich v. ucf et al
[…] • 8/19/2019 Milich v. UCF et al.

    8/12

    which

    MILICH

    claims the affrdavits

    accusing

    him of violative

    conducts

    are,

    and

    the

    Sunshine

    Laws require

    the

    Commission

    to

    conduct the hearing

    in

    public,

    thereby

    disseminating

    his

    o'education

    records

    to

    the

    public.

    As

    explained below, MILICH's

    circular logic,

    although

    clever,

    does

    not

    entitle him to injunctive relief

    on the

    facts present

    in this record.

    Section

    100652

    (2)(a),

    Florida

    Statutes

    (2016),

    provides

    that: A

    public

    postsecondary

    educational

    institution

    may not

    release

    a student's education

    records without

    the written

    consent

    of the

    student

    to

    any individual,

    agency, or organization, except

    in

    accordance with

    and as

    permitted

    by the FERPA.

    Under FERPA, education records

    are

    those

    records,

    files,

    documents, and other

    materials

    which--(i)

    contain information

    directly

    related

    to a student;

    and

    (ii)

    are maintained

    by

    an educational agency