maryse l. karsenty, et al. v. kathleen sexton schoukroun...
[…] -13-

Analysis

I.

Kathleen renounced her inheritance under Gilles’s will and invoked her right to an

elective share of h is estate, which she contends should include the Trust and the TOD

accounts. Accordingly, the starting point of our analysis of her claims is Maryland’s elective

share statute, Maryland Code (1974, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.), Estates and Trusts

Article, § 3-203.12 As we have noted, the “right of a spouse to take a share of an Esta te in

contravention of a Will . . . [is] entirely statutory.” Downes v. Downes, 388 Md. 561, 573,

880 A.2d 343, 350 n.5 (2005). Section 3-203(b) provides:

Instead of property left to the surviv ing spouse by will, the

surviving spouse may elect to take a one-third share of the net

estate if there is also surviving issue, or a one-half share of the

net estate if there is no surviving issue.

In other words, a surviving spouse, who is dissatisfied with her or his inheritance, has the

right to “receive an elective share of the decedent’s estate, regardless of the provisions

contained in the decedent’s will.” Shimp v . Huff, 315 Md. 624, 645-46, 556 A.2d 252, 263

(1989).