COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – 5:20-cv-455
[…] same students’ discretionary and annual earnings after completion.
The Eligibility Metrics establish thresholds that a program has to meet
in order to remain eligible to participate in Title IV programs. The thresholds are
premised on the debt-to-earnings rate or “D/E rates measure,” which establishes a
formula for calculating both the “annual earnings rate” and the “discretionary
income rate.”
The annual earnings rate was calculated as follows: “annual loan
payment / the higher of the mean or median annual earnings.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 668.404(a)(2).
The discretionary income rate was calculated as follows: “annual loan
payment / (the higher of the mean or median annual earnings – (1.5 x Poverty
Guideline[s])). 34 C.F.R. § 668.404(a)(1).
The “annual loan payment” is a component of both the discretionary
income rate and the annual earnings rate calculations, the precise determination of
which is subject to a methodology set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 668.404(b). That section