COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – 5:20-cv-455
[…] “D/E Rates Measure.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.403(a); see also infra ¶¶ 101–110 (describing
the D/E Rates Measure).
The Gainful Employment Rule defined a “gainful employment
program” as an educational program offered by an institution under 34 C.F.R.
§ 668.8(c)(3) or (d) and identified by a combination of: (i) the institution’s six-digit
Office of Postsecondary Education ID (“OPEID”) number; (ii) the program’s six-digit
CIP code, see infra ¶¶ 91–96, as assigned by the institution or determined by the
Secretary; and (iii) the program’s credential level. 34 C.F.R. § 668.402.
The Department’s regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.8(c)(3) provide that
one type of program offered by non-profit and public universities that is eligible to
participate in Title IV is “a one-academic year [or more] training program that leads
to a certificate, or other nondegree recognized credential, and prepares students for
gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” Id. (emphasis added).
Case 5:20-cv-00455 Document 1 Filed 01/22/20 Page 25 of 126
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – 5:20-cv-455 22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The Department’s regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.8(d) provide that to be
eligible for Title IV, with a limited exception, see id. § 668.8(d)(4), a “program
provided by a proprietary institution of higher education or postsecondary
vocational institution” must provide “training that prepares a student for gainful
employment in a recognized occupation.” Id. (emphasis added).
The regulatory distinction in 34 C.F.R. § 668.8—between non-profit
and public schools in subsection (c) and proprietary (or for-profit) schools in
subsection (d)—reflects distinctions in the HEA. See supra at ¶ 70.